Status, origin, and population level impacts of Atlantic Puffins killed in a mass mortality event in southwest Norway early 2016
* Correspondence author: firstname.lastname@example.org
1 Norwegian Institute for Nature Research (NINA), P.O. Box 5685 Torgarden, NO-7485 Trondheim, Norway;
2 Centre for Ecology & Hydrology, Bush Estate, Penicuik, Midlothian EH26 0QB, UK.
Many seabirds are characterised by long life spans and delayed maturity, and spread their reproduction across many years. This is particularly true for the most numerous species breeding at higher latitudes, indicating this way of life has proven successful over the longer term in variable environments where food is not always plentiful close to the colonies. Such a life history does, however, also make the populations very sensitive to changes in adult survival (e.g. Cairns 1987, 1992).
The Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica (hereafter ‘Puffin’), is a typical species in this context, laying single-egg clutches only and rarely breeding before five years old (e.g. Harris & Wanless 2011). Although probably still the most numerous seabird in the northeast Atlantic (e.g. Barrett et al. 2006; Mitchell et al. 2004), the Puffin is now rated as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (BirdLife International 2017) following decades of substantial population decrease in several of its historical strongholds (e.g. Harris & Wanless 2011). Many of these negative trends may be explained by long-term recruitment failures (e.g. Durant et al. 2003; Erpur Snær Hansen pers. comm.) and no big differences in adult survival rates among colonies have yet been documented (Harris et al. 2005). Nevertheless, occasional events of reduced survival may have important effects on any seabird population (e.g. Frederiksen et al. 2008), warranting that mass mortality events should be examined to uncover their extents and causes, and to identify what populations, age classes and sexes are affected.
A more pelagic and dispersed distribution of Puffins outside the breeding season may explain why they are less numerous victims of coastal oil spills than for instance Common Guillemots Uria aalge (e.g. ICES 2005). Incidents involving substantial numbers of emaciated Puffins washed up dead on beaches have, however, been registered in most parts of the European distribution range, although most often in UK waters where beached birds surveys (BBS) are most extensive. Harris & Wanless (2011) list 23 wrecks of Puffins in the east Atlantic since 1856, of which 12 occurred in the last 40 years (i.e. the period when Puffin population trends have been monitored with reasonable accuracy) and five in the last ten years (2002–2011) covered by that review. Subsequently, there was an extensive wreck in the Bay of Biscay and southwestern UK waters in midwinter 2013/2014 (Morley et al. 2016), and two episodes in southwest Norway; one in February 2003 (Aarvak & Anker-Nilssen 2005) that overlapped in time with the one reported from the southern North Sea (Camphuysen 2003), and one in February–March 2016 (this study). With one exception from Norfolk in May 1856 (see Harris & Wanless 2011), all timed reports of wrecks involving significant numbers of Puffins are from outside the breeding season, and we are not aware of any similar incidents in the west Atlantic where Puffins are much less numerous.
Here we report results of investigations carried out following an extensive wreck of Puffins recorded on beaches in Vest-Agder and Rogaland counties in southwest Norway in late winter 2015/16. These areas have been subject to regular BBS since the 1990s, enabling us to evaluate the relative magnitude of the event. Our primary aims are to shed light on possible reasons for the wreck, document the age and sex distribution and body condition of the birds that were hit, and uncover the breeding areas from which they most likely originated.
This study was financed by the Norwegian Environment Agency who also authorized the collection of birds for post-mortem examinations. We are especially indebted to Tor Oddvar Hansen for collecting most of the birds from the Lista area, as well as providing suitable facilities for and assisting ML in the post-mortem examinations of birds at the Lista Nature Museum. Similarly, we thank the Rogaland division of the Norwegian Ornithological Society and their leader Steinar Eldøy for organising a parallel collection of birds on beaches there and for their long-time commitment in running the local BBS programme. Arne Follestad kindly brought the carcasses from Rogaland (as cabin luggage!) to NINA in Trondheim, where ML examined them with devoted assistance of Rakel J. Alvestad, Katrine Andresen, Vegard Sandøy Bråthen, Vilde Haukenes, Tanja Kleeb and Sandra de Rijcke. We also thank Knut Madslien at the Norwegian Veterinary Institute in Oslo who conducted an autopsy of three birds and tested them for avian influenza. The bird ringing centres in UK and Norway and the EURING Data Bank provided us with details of all relevant recoveries of ringed Puffins. We thank Mark Newell and the many people who collected field data on colour-ringed Puffins on the Isle of May over many years, and Scottish Natural Heritage for allowing us to work on the Isle of May National Nature Reserve. The fieldwork on the Isle of May was funded by the Natural Environment Research Council and the Joint Nature Conservation Committee’s Integrated Seabird Monitoring Programme. Brett K. Sandercock gave valuable comments to the interpretation of the survival analysis.
[Cause of death and the origin of auks beached at the coast of Rogaland in February 2003]. NINA Report 95. Norwegian Institute for Nature Research, Trondheim. (In Norwegian, English Abstract).
Mass mortality of Atlantic Puffins Fratercula arctica off Central Norway, spring 2002: causes and consequences. Atlantic Seabirds 5: 57−71.
New and improved molecular sexing methods for museum bird specimens. Molecular Ecology Resources 8: 519−528.
Measurements and weight changes of Norwegian adult Puffins Fratercula arctica and Kittiwakes Rissa tridactyla during the breeding season. Ringing and Migration 6: 102−112.
Seabird numbers and prey consumption in the North Atlantic. ICES Journal of Marine Science 63: 1145−1158.
http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T22694927A110638141.en. Downloaded on 13 October 2017.Fratercula arctica (amended version published in 2016). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22694927A110638141.
Seabirds as indicators of marine food supplies. Biological Oceanography 5: 261−271.
Population regulation of seabird colonies. Current Ornithology 9: 37−61.
Characteristics of Atlantic Puffins Fratercula arctica wrecked in the Netherlands, January−February 2003. Atlantic Seabirds 5: 21−30.
Trophic interactions under climate fluctuations: the Atlantic puffin as an example. Proceedings of the Royal Society B: Biological Sciences 270: 1461−1466.
Drivers and fitness consequences of dispersive migration in a pelagic seabird. Behavioural Ecology 27: 1061−1072.
The demographic impact of extreme events: stochastic weather drives survival and population dynamics in a long-lived seabird. Journal of Animal Ecology 77: 1020−1029.
A DNA test to sex most birds. Molecular Ecology 7: 1071–1075.
Differential responses of Guillemot Uria aalge and Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis to a late winter wreck. Bird Study 43: 220−230.
The Puffin. T. & A.D. Poyser, London.
Effect of wintering area and climate on the survival of adult Atlantic puffins Fratercula arctica in the eastern Atlantic. Marine Ecology Progress Series 297: 283−296.
Inter-year differences in survival of Atlantic puffins Fratercula arctica are not associated with winter distribution. Marine Biology 160: 2877−2889.
When are Atlantic Puffins Fratercula arctica in the North Sea and around the Faroe Islands flightless? Bird Study 61: 182−192.
Mass mortality of adult Razorbills Alca torda in the Skagerrak and North Sea area, autumn 2007. Seabird 24: 11−32.
title Scandinavian Journal of Statistics 6: 65−70.
IBM SPSS Statistics for Windows, Version 23.0. Armonk, NY: IBM Corp.
Report of the Working Group on Seabird Ecology (WGSE), 29 March−1 April 2005, Texel, The Netherlands. ICES CM 2005/G:07. 49 pp.
Seabird populations of Britain and Ireland. Results of the seabird 2000 census (1998−2002). T. & A.D. Poyser, London.
The seabird wreck in the Bay of Biscay and South-Western Approaches in 2014: A review of reported mortality. Seabird 29: 22−28.
Oil pollution and climate have wide-scale impacts on seabird demographics. Ecology Letters 8: 1157−1164.
Contingency tables involving small numbers and the ² test. Journal of the Royal Statistical Society Supplement 1: 217–235.
Biostatistical analysis. Second edition. Prentice-Hall, Inc., New Jersey.