Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica fishing in a freshwater lake to feed its chick
* Correspondence author. Email: firstname.lastname@example.org
1Norwegian Institute for Nature Research (NINA), P.O. Box 5685 Torgarden, NO-7485 Trondheim, Norway;
2Norwegian Environment Agency, P.O. Box 5672 Torgarden, NO-7485 Trondheim, Norway.
Well-known to most readers of Seabird, the Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica (hereafter ‘Puffin’) is one of the most typical and abundant pelagic seabirds, with a total population of about 6–7 million breeding pairs spread across the North Atlantic (Harris & Wanless 2011). This charismatic auk breeds in colonies ranging from a few tens to hundreds of thousands of breeding pairs spread across the northern North Atlantic from Maine to Greenland in the west and from France to Svalbard and Franz Josef Land in the east (Harris & Wanless 2011). The species’ stronghold is the southern and eastern parts of the Norwegian Sea, where the largest colonies are found on islands in southwest Iceland, the Faroes, Scotland and along the northwestern coast of Norway.
In the chick period, breeding Puffins usually forage within 50 km of their colony, with trip length being negatively correlated to food conditions (Fayet et al. 2021). They typically raise their single chick on small (usually 5–15 cm long) schooling fish such as sandeels (Ammodytidae), Herring Clupea harengus, Sprat Sprattus sprattus and Capelin Mallotus villosus, carried crosswise in the bill in loads of around 10 (normal range 1–20) fish at a time (Harris & Wanless 2011). These forage fish are often abundant and high in lipid content in summer, but Puffins also feed on a wide variety of other prey including leaner young gadids (Gadidae) and transparent larvae of Herring as well as small crustaceans, especially when food availability is poor (e.g. Barrett et al. 1987; Anker-Nilssen et al. 2000; Fayet et al. 2021).
There are many more colonies in the Svalbard archipelago than e.g. along the Norwegian mainland (Anker-Nilssen et al. 2000) but they are small. Except for the colony on Gåsøyane (78°27’N 16°13’E), which holds about 1,000 pairs (S. Descamps, unpubl. data), all probably have less than 500 pairs (Norwegian Polar Institute (NPI) Colony Registry; SEAPOP database www.seapop.no). Although summers are milder in western Svalbard than farther east in the Barents Sea, Puffins breeding this far north are near their limits in terms of climate conditions, lack of soil suitable for nest burrows and low availability of small schooling fish, the Puffin’s preferred prey in more boreal waters. These factors help explain why the total breeding population in Svalbard is only estimated at about 10,000 pairs, spread over approximately 60 different colonies (Anker-Nilssen et al. 2000; Strøm 2006a). Most colonies are situated on the west coast of Spitsbergen, the largest island in Svalbard, where they usually breed in crevices high up in the least accessible (for Arctic Foxes Vulpes lagopus) parts of the highly eroded hillsides typical of the Svalbard landscape, but Puffins also breed in boulder screes on some of the few small islands spread along that coast (Strøm 2006a).
We thank Kjell Joar Nilssen and Martin A. Svenning for the valuable information on registrations of fish and birds in the Linné water system, and Michael P. Harris and Mark A. Newell for sharing their relevant experience from the Isle of May. Valuable input and comments were also provided by Sébastien Descamps, Hallvard Strøm and two anonymous referees.
The status of marine birds breeding in the Barents Sea region. Norsk Polarinst. Rapp. Ser. No. 113, Tromsø, Norway, 213 pp.
Long-term studies of the breeding biology of Puffins at Røst. NINA Fagrapport 15: 1–48. Norwegian Institute for Nature Research.
Black Guillemot Cepphus grylle. Audubon Guide to North American Birds. The National Audubon Society, New York, www.audubon. org/fieldguide/bird/black-guillemot (visited on 14 March 2021).
The food, growth and fledging success of Norwegian Puffin chicks Fratercula arctica in 1980–1983. Ornis Scandinavica 18: 73–83.
Food consumption by seabirds in Norwegian waters. ICES Journal of Marine Science 59: 43–57.
title Anadromous Arctic charr (Salvelinus alpinus) in the Linné watercourse, Svalbard - life history traits and population structure ten years after the introduction of quota-based harvest. MSc thesis, Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Ås, Norway.
Biological observations of the birds in Svalbard. Results of Russian expeditions to Svalbard. Yearbook of the Zoological Museum, Academy of Sciences 15: 167–206.
Later at higher latitudes: large-scale variability in seabird breeding timing and synchronicity. Ecosphere 7: e01283.
Physiography of Lake Linnévatn, Western Spitsbergen. Internationale Vereinigung für theoretische und angewandte Limnologie: Verhandlungen 20: 609–614.
Local prey shortages drives foraging costs and breeding success in a declining seabird, the Atlantic puffin. Journal of Animal Ecology 90: 1152–1164.
Seasonal variation in body composition of Arctic char, Salvelinus alpinus, from an ultraoligotrophic alpine lake. Ecology of Freshwater Fish 12: 228–235.
The Puffin. Poyser, London.
The marine food of birds in an inland fjord region in west Spitsbergen. Journal of Animal Ecology 5: 370–389.
Seasonal shift in the foraging niche of Atlantic puffins Fratercula arctica revealed by stable isotope (o15N and o13C) analyses. Aquatic Biology 9: 13–22.
Mass mortality of adult Razorbills Alca torda in the Skagerrak and North Sea area, autumn 2007. Seabird 24: 11–32.
Monitoring daily activity and parental food provisioning in the Atlantic Puffin (Fratercula arctica) by the use of camera traps. MSc thesis, Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Ås, Norway.
Invasjon og massedød av alke høsten 2007. Toppdykker’n 30: 168–179.
Tidevannstabeller 2021 - Tide Tables for the Norwegian coast with Svalbard and Dover, England. Vol 84. The Norwegian Mapping Authority, Hønefoss, Norway. Downloaded from www.kartverket. no/en/at-sea/se-havniva/tides-and-water- level/tide-tables on 20 March 2021.
Sympatric Atlantic puffins and razorbills show contrasting responses to adverse marine conditions during winter foraging within the North Sea. Movement Ecology 7: 33.
Birds and mammals of Svalbard: 174–177. Polarhåndbok No. 13, Norwegian Polar Institute, Tromsø.
Birds and mammals of Svalbard: 167–169 Polarhåndbok No. 13, Norwegian Polar Institute, Tromsø.
Habitat and food choice of Arctic charr in Linnévatn on Spitsbergen, Svalbard: the first year-round investigation in a High Arctic lake. Ecology of Freshwater Fish 16: 70–77.
First records of three-spined stickleback Gasterosteus aculeatus in Svalbard freshwaters: An effect of climate change? Polar Biology 38: 1937–1940.
Sjørøya i Linnévassdraget. Sluttrapport til Svalbards miljøvernfond. NINA Rapport 1825, Norwegian Institute for Nature Research, Tromsø.
Toxicology of the Svalbard Atlantic Puffin. MSc thesis, University of Tromsø, Norway.
Massive wreck of auks in eastern Britain, 1983. Bird Study 31: 79–88.
Bird Bazaars of Novaya Zemlya. 180 pp. (Translated by Department of Northern Affairs and National Resources, Canada 1958).
The winter season December 1, 1978 - February 28, 1979. Northeastern maritime region. Alcids. American Birds 33: 263–265.